THEA 310 - Costume for Stage & Media

ebook
20,000 fashion and costume terms, & includes more than 300 illustrations. The first section of the book is an alphabetical listing of these words with their definitions, period, and country of origin. This volume also contains appendixes that list the terms by country of origin, period, and type of clothing. The book is not limited to the Western World and includes both archaic and current terms.
Earliest record of fashion to the 21st century.

Digital Costume Design and Collaboration gives in-depth instruction on how to draw, render, and fully design costumes using online tools and software. Grounded in the use of Photoshop, the book explains the process of building a costume design from scratch, including information on digital tools and painting techniques. The book demonstrates how to utilize social media, such as Flickr and Pinterest, to compile research; how to create user-friendly web based slide shows; and how to archive digital files for portfolios and personal websites. It also demonstrates how to organize spec sheets, plots and inventories using Google Docs for easy editing and Dropbox for easy file sharing. A companion YouTube channel featuring video tutorials of exercises and applications compliments the book.

It includes sections on Greek plays, medieval miracles and mysteries, Shakespeare, 17th-century, 18th-century, Victorian and Edwardian costume. each section covers the details of men's and women's clothes and accessories, as well as methods for adapting and simplifying the style of the period. this basic introduction offers practical advice for every kind of play, together with drawings, diagrams and patterns from which to work.

ebook
Patterns for the most important garments worn by men between the 16th and 19th centuries. Introductions to each section describe the major developments in men's dress - revealing how garments evolved. Includes patterns for the most important non-fashionable garments(worn from the 16th to the 19th centuries) plus clothes in vogue from the middle of the 16th to the end of the 18th centuries.

ebook
For decades it has served as a bible for costume historians. "The Dictionary of Fashion History "completely updates and supplements the Cunningtons' landmark work to bring it up to the present day. Featuring additional terms and revised definitions, this new edition represents an essential reference for costume historians, students of fashion history, or anyone involved in creating period costume for the theatre, film or television.

A three-volume survey of clothing, costume and fashion, presented through 640 essays, arranged alphabetically. Coverage includes the origins of clothing and body adornment, the development of fabrics and technologies, and the social meanings of dress, as well as representative costumes from a wide range of historical eras.

ebook
Uses archaeological understandings of clothing to shed light on some of the fundamental aspects of society. Dress and Society illustrates the range of current archaeological approaches to dress using a number of case studies drawn from prehistoric to post-medieval Europe

Description:
Dress and fashion are powerful visual means of communicating ideology, whether political, social or religious. From the communist values of equality, simplicity and solidarity exemplified in the Mao suit to the myriad of fashion protests of feminists such as French revolutionary women's demand to wear trousers, dress can symbolize ideological orthodoxy as well as revolt. Chapters are organized thematically and explore dress in relation to topics including nation, identity, religion, politics and utopias, across an impressive chronological reach from antiquity to the present day.

Classic workwear, sports, and military apparel Curated by connoisseurs of vintage clothing, the Vintage Showroom is a vast collection of rare 20th-century pieces.

ebook
Flaunting examines male style as a visual form of subversion against the norms of Renaissance England with the stage as the primary source of inspiration for collective identification.A glimpse into both the celebration of and opposition to social irreverence in the early modern period, Flaunting is a fascinating historical account of drama, fashion, and rebellion with surprisingly close parallels to the contemporary world.

Crossings in Text and Textile explores the diverse range of transatlantic representations of clothing in nineteenth- and early twentieth-century literature. This collection of essays demonstrates that fashion history and literary history, when examined together, prompt fresh understandings of the complexities of race, class, and sexual identity.

ebook
Part of the Behind the Silver Screen series. Costume, Makeup, and Hair charts the development of these three crafts in the American film industry from the 1890s to the present. Each chapter examines a different era in film history, revealing how the arts of cinematic costume, makeup, and hair, have continually adapted to new conditions, making the transitions from stage to screen, from monochrome to color, and from analog to digital.

The Hero's Closet is the ultimate DIY guide to creating unique and fantastical homemade costumes This essential handbook offers detailed, step-by-step instructions that cover the basics of sewing costumes (which often require skills not found in standard sewing guides) to help even the most novice sewists create the costumes of their dreams. Walks readers through finding inspiration online and through their fandom; shares insight into translating character art into real-world garments; and offers advice on pattern selection, alterations, fabrics, and embellishment techniques.